advertisement

Diabetes

Question
Posted by: | 2018/12/17

Q.

I have been pre-diabetic for 3 years and managed to keep my A1C under 7 for a while.

I have my blood work done every six months and last time my A1C was 7.9 and was diagnosed with type II diabetes. I was put on metformin 2 X 500 twice a day but only took one pill with breakfast. My fasting glucose was still greater than 7. After three months on metformin my A1C was 7.3. Now I heard about Intermittent Fasting (IF) and have been trying 16/8 for the last four weeks and have lost 4 lbs. I am a very active person at the gym. Work out 4-5 times a week cardio and strength training. Healthy dietary habits. Since IF I am no longer taking metformin and want to control my diabetes through diet and exercise. The only problem is although my fasting glucose is lower than when I was on metformin but it is still in 7-9 range. Is this normal when you are doing IF? During the day it gets normal. After meals its between 6-8.5. The high fasting glucose still concerns me but I really do not want to go on medicine and I do eat healthy and am determined to lose the extra 10 pounds I need to lose. I am 5’ and weigh 135lbs and want to lose 10 pounds. Should I go back on metformin or continue doing what I am doing.

Expert's Reply

A.

Diabetes expert
- 2019/01/07

Hi

Good fasting readings should run between 4 to 7, and a reading done 2 hours after the first bite of food(breakfast, lunch and supper) should be less than 10, as this will mean an HbA1c(3 month glucose average test) of less than 7%. To have a normal HbA1c of 4-6% would mean having fasting readings between 4-6 and post meal readings less than 8. As glucose targets are individualized, you will need to ask your doctor what he wants you to try and achieve.I would suggest going back onto the metformin and keeping up with the lifestyle changes, especially weight loss, as this is very good for improving diabetes

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.