advertisement

Diabetes

Question
Posted by: Chantelle Etsebeth | 2018/11/30

Q.

Diabetes and Anemia

Good day. My dad was recently diagnosed with anemia and diabetes. His initial glucose test result (fasting) was 7.5. Which I understand is high. He received blood and iron transfusions and has since been on Glucophage and iron supplements. His sugar over the last week has been consistent between 5.9 - 6.3. The last two days his sugar has dropped to 4.9 and he has diarrhea as well and feeling dizzy. I presume this is because of the low blood sugar but the low blood levels also has an influence. His diet has changed where we are using Xylithol for the sugar and all white flour products have been replaced with bran and wheat. Would you advise for him to have a meal with a normal form of sugar to elevate the sugar slightly? Or what can we give him to elevate that low sugar?

Expert's Reply

A.

Diabetes expert
- 2018/11/30

Hi

His current glucose levels are not too low. A normal fasting glucose level is between 4-6 and a normal post meal glucose is between 4-8. Low blood glucose levels are less than 4. The Glucophage may cause the diarrhea, as this is one of it's side effects, and if the the diarrhea persists, then he may need his medication adjusted

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.