advertisement
Question
Posted by: MIMS | 2004/02/27

Skin graft - bedsores

Is it normal for the area which was worked on to leak and continues to stay hard and numb after a period of 6 weeks. The fluid that is leaking is clear in colour and has no odour. We were told to massage the area and if it continues to leak, she will need to go into threatre again. Is this normal for such a procedures. The two bedsores were plus minus 10cm diameter.
Many thanks

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageArchive

Dear Mims,

It is not normal, but it would seem not to be infective. If you have a chronic wound, as in this case, the chances of leaking is much larger. What is important, however, is that one wants no trapping of fluid under the skin. For that reason, massage is suggested.

Please continue to value the advice and support of your plastic surgeon.




Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement