advertisement
Question
Posted by: Kay | 2007/05/22

Outsourcing

My company is considering outsourcing my department. If this happens and the new company decides not to employ me, what benefits am I entitled to receive from my old company in terms of the law ?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageLabour lawyer

Dear Kay

Should the company be considering outsourcing and transferring the whole division to an outsource company, then they MUST employ you in terms of Section 197 of the Labour Relations Act. The employment must be on similar terms and conditions.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement