advertisement
Question
Posted by: ASHLEIGH | 2006/08/01

IMPLANTATION / PROGESTRONE

HI DOC, PLEASE REFER TO OUR CORROSPONDENCE ON 591 & 627. I HAD A PROGESTRONE TEST ON DAY 3 OF MY NEW CYCLE AND MY DOCTOR SAID IT WAS 0.7, HE SAID THIS WAS NOT ABNORMALLY LOW FOR THE TIME IN MY CYCLE AND DOESN'T RECOMMEND PROGESTRONE.

IS THIS A LOW READING? AM I CORRECT IN BELIEVING THAT I COULD HAVE CONCEIVED BUT DUE TO THE PROGESTRONE LEVEL, IMPLANTATION COULD NOT TAKE PLACE.

PLEASE HELP

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageFertility expert

Dear Ashleigh

For the progesterone level to be 0.7 on day 3 is an accepted normal level. The best time to evaluate progesterone levels is between day 18-25 of the cycle, as this is when progesterone plays an important part in the implantation process and the maintenance of a pregnancy.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement