advertisement
Question
Posted by: Jeanette | 2004/01/17

HRT

Goeiedag Dr.
Daar was nou die dag 'n praatjie op die televisie (3Talk) waar in die drs. sê 'n persoon moet slegs vir 5 jaar op HRT wees.
Ek is al plus minus 15 jaar op hormoonvervanging, huidiglik op Premelle. Ek het osteoporose waarvoor ek al vir 'n paar jaar Calsuim Hexal drink. My mediese fonds betaal vir albei.
My vraag is nou kan ek ophou met hormoonvervanging?

Jeanette

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

It is a balance between risks and benefits. The benefit is the protection from osteoporosis and the risk is that after 5 years the chance of getting breast cancer increases. There is also a slight increase in strokes and heart disease. There are alternatives for the treatment of osteoprosis, so perhaps you could discuss this with your gynaecologist.

Best wishes


Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement