advertisement
Question
Posted by: Disc | 2004/01/06

heart attack risk

My father had one of his heart's arteries opened up with a stent 18 months ago. He is now on medication to control his cholesterol and it seems to have been working well but he has gotten lazy with his exercise programme (walking) and has put on about 5kgs over December. Even though his cholesterol level was back within the normal range at his last test (about 5 months ago) is he still at risk of a heart attack if he doesn't begin exercising regularly again and lose the excess weight?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Disc, he will always be at risk, but exercising regularly might decrease the risk. The best would be for him to start exercising again and to get rid of the excess weight. Good luck.


Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement