advertisement
Question
Posted by: JJ | 2004/01/19

breast lift ???

Do you always need to have an implant to lift the breast if you only want minimal scarring ?
Is the scar under the breast or does it run from the nipple ?
Do the breasts feel natural after an implant ?
Would your cup size increase with a lift ?

Thank you for your time and effort

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageArchive

Dear JJ,

Minimal scarring is the same, whether you have a breast lift or implants placed - you will have scars in exactly the same place. Certainly you do not need implants placed if the breast is being lifted. One can only do a breast lift - the idea of a breast lift is to remove excess skin and place it tighter over the existing breast tissue. The scar is almost always in an upside down T-shape. The modern implants feel incredibly natural, provided you do not place a too large implant. In the case of a lift your cup size will not increase - you are not adding volume. Again, you use the existing breast tissue and drape less skin over it.


Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement