advertisement
Question
Posted by: Mollie | 2006/11/14

blood tests need advice please

Hi Doc,

Sorry but all the test results is in afrikaans, abd I cant translate it to english. Hope you could help me.

I'm TTC-ing know for 11y, and this is all the bloodtest I had done.

My doc never called me to discuss the result of these bloodtest. Is every thing ok, or not. and what could be wrong.

Could you please tell me what other blood test I should do to see what the problem is why I.m not falling preggies.


FOSFOLIPIED ANTILIGGAME

=> KARDIOLIPIEN IgM EKISA 6.34 0.00 - 7.00MPL
=> KARDIOLIPIEN IgM ELISA 1.94 0.00 – 10.00 GPL

PROTROMBIEN PROFIEL

=> PROTROMBIEN TYD 12.5 12.0 – 14.0 SEK
=> PRESENTASIE 105 %

VERHOUDING (INR)

=> VERHOUDING (INR) 0.95

GEDEELTELIKE TROMBOPLASTIENTYD

=> PASIENT GTT 36.5 28.8 – 38.8 SEK

TROMBIEN TYD

=> TROMBIEN TYD 21.1 20– 30 SEK

LUPUS ANTIKOAGULANT

=> KAOLIEN VERHOUDING 1.03 < 1.2 VERH
=> RUSSEL VIPER INDEKS H 1.21 0.80 – 1.20
=>P 1 t NEUTRALISASIE 1.34
=> LA GTT 42.2 31.6 – 44.0 SEK
=> KOMMENTAAR MATIGE POSITIEWE LUPUS ANTIKOAGULANT IS AANGETOON

LIMPOGRAM

=> CHOLESTEROL 5.0 3.0 – 5.2 mmo1 / L
=> TRIGLISERIED 1.40 0.60 – 1.70 mmo1 / L
=> HDL CHOLES 1.24 0.9 – 1.6mmo1 / L
=> LDL CHOLES H 3.8 2.00 – 3.40mmo1 / L

BIOCHEMIE

=> GLUKOSE VASTEND 4.7 3.5 – 5.5 mmo1 / L

ENDOKRINOLOGIE

=> INSULIEN VASTEND H 18.7 0.2 – 9.4 Uiu / mL
=> G1 – INS INDEKS (QUICKI) 0.31

ENDOKRINOLOGIE

=> FSH 2.16 mIU/ mL
=> LH 0.87 mIU/mL
=> PROGESTEROON 41.4 nmo1/L

VERWYSING ESTRADIOL FSH LH PROGEST

FOLLIKULER 40 – 606 2.5 – 10.2 1.9 – 12.5 0.5 – 4.5
MIDSIKLUS 536 – 1930 3.4 – 33 8.7 – 76.3 4.0 – 9.0
LUTEAAL 121 – 719 1.5 – 9.1 0 .5 – 16.9 10.6 – 81
ORALE KONTRASEPSIE < 140 < 5.6
SWANGERSKAP 1ST TRIMESTER
140 – 13956 <0.3 < 1.5 36 – 286

VOLBLOEDTELLING

=> HEMOGLOBIEN 13.7 12.0 – 16.0 g/dl
=> ROOISELTELLING 4.3 4.00 – 5.00 10'12 / L
=> HEMATOKRIT 40.4 36 – 46%
=> GKV 94.1 80 – 100 fL
=> GKH 31.9 27 – 32 pg
=> GKHK 33.9 32.0 – 35.0 g/dL
=> RDW 12.5 11.7 – 14.0%

WITSEL DIFFERENSIELE TELLING

=> WITSEL 8.7 4.0 – 10.0 10'9 / L
=> NEUTROFIELE % 52.3 %
=> Neutrofiele ABS 4.60 1.90 – 7.40 10'9 / L
=> LIMFOSIETE % 39.8 %
=> LIMFOSIETE abs 3.46 1.00 – 4.50 10'9 / L
=> MONOSIETE % 3.9 %
=>MONOSIET abs 0.30 0.20 – 1.00 10'9 / L
=> Eosinofiele % 3.3 %
=> Eosinofiele abs 0.30 0.00 – 0.50 10'9 / L
=> BASOFIELE % 0.6 %
=> BASOFIELE abs 0.10 0.00 – 0.10 10'9 / L

=> PLAATJIE TELLING 387 140 – 450 10'9 / L

TIROIEDFUNKSIE

=> TSH 1.35 0.27 – 4.20 mIU/L


thank you doc for all your time to help us.

Mollie


Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageFertility expert

Dear Mollie

The positive lupus anticoagulant factor is of concern especially as a cause of implantation failure and recurrent pregnancy losses. It is also associated with toxaemia and hypertension of pregnancy and therefore appropriate steps should be taken to manage this problem accordingly. From a fertility stand point we would recommend the use of low dose cortisone combined with low dose aspirin commencing shortly before implantation i.e. after ovulation and to be maintained through most of the first trimester at least. The other level that is of concern is the high insulin level and this can be easily managed with diet and/or glucophage treatment.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

1
Our users say:
Posted by: Anonymous | 2015/04/17

Is it ok if my neutrofiele is 10.12.?

Reply to Anonymous

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement