advertisement
Question
Posted by: | 2018/09/18

High cholesterol

Hi there I would like to know if my cholesterol levels are normal? At highest my ldl is 5mmol and lowest is a 2mmol. Hdl has been 1.9 highest a 2. I'm a 26 year old female and have never struggled with cholesterol, just suddenly my doctor put me on medication. I can't even go watch movies as I am so dried out my eyes are so scratchy and red even when I put in eye drops. I can't believe that my body has to now function without any cholesterol?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc
- 2018/09/20

Hi

Your body will still have cholesterol, I think it might be the side effects of the medication that is causing the dry eyes, etc. You can discuss a different treatment option with your doctor. The LDL of 5mmol is high, it has to be below 3. Do you have a family history of cholesterol? Good luck and I hope you feel better soon.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement