Witch hazel is a late bloomer, in actuality and in terms of its historical use as a medicinal plant.
Witch hazel may be better known as hazelnut, pistachio, striped or spotted adler, but its botanical name is Hamamelis virginiana and it is a relative of the Hamameliaddaceae plant family.
Advertisement
A favourite among many horticulturists, witch hazel is the last plant to bloom in the winter gardens of the Northern hemisphere but by no means the least – exploding into clusters of yellow pom-pom flowers literally over night in the December month, adding a golden mist of colour to the otherwise wintry landscape.
This reputation has earned witch hazel yet another affectionate name; Epiphany Tree. The plant itself is a deciduous, twisted shrub that thrives in damp soil and grows around 15 feet in height.
Witch hazel is native to Asia and travelled from the east to North America in the 1700s, before the spreading of its seeds to England in 1736. Native Americans discovered the astringent qualities of the plants inner bark which has since been prepared in herbal remedies to treat inflammation, skin irritations and sore eyes – the herb is also a popular ingredient in many cosmetic products.
Medicinally speaking, witch hazel is most commonly sold as a tincture remedy and is considered very safe to use. The tincture may be used externally to treat skin ailments and wounds, sunburns, insect bites, bruises, haemorrhoids, varicose veins, eczema or bedsores – as can its ointment variety.
As a lotion witch hazel can be applied to relieve tender, aching muscles, to tone the skin and to tighten the tissues and reduce broken capillaries. Witch hazel is believed to assist in the treatment of troublesome veins through constricting the vein membranes.
Internally the herb has documented success in relieving diarrhoea, dysentery and bleeding. Witch hazel tincture can also be used as a douche for vaginal discharge and irritation and even as a gargle for sore throats and infections.
Parts used
The bark and leaves
Active compounds
In the bark
Tannins
a-hamamelitannins
b-hamamelitannins
g-hamamelitannins
d-gallocatechin
l-epigallocatechin
l-epicatechin
Other
Flavonoids
Quercitin
Kaempferol
Astragalin
Myricitrin
Volatile oil
In the leaves
Tannins
Gallotannins
Catechins
Proanthocyanin
How it works
Tannin is the main active ingredient in witch hazel and consists of hamamelitannin and proanthocyanidins – tannin is responsible for the drying astringent effect that tightens proteins in the skin and assists in the healing of abrasions. Witch hazel bark has shown to be thirty times richer in these tannins than the leaves and believed to hold the key to the herbs anti-inflammatory action.
Medicinal actions
Anti-inflammatory
Antiphlogistic
Astringent
Tonic
Sedative
Styptic
What witch hazel for
Externally
Skin irritations
Bruises
Insect bites
Abrasions
Swelling
Bleeding
Eczema
Varicose veins
Haemorrhoids
Internally
Diarrhoea
Bleeding
Dysentery
Homeopathic use
Haemorrhoids
Varicose veins
Bleeding
Chilblains
Headaches
Coughs
Menstrual problems
Dosage
Tea
Add one teaspoon of dried leaves to a cup of boiling water and steep for 10-15 minutes. Drink three times a day.
Tincture
l-2 ml of the tincture three times a day.
Safety
There is little information available on the safe intake of witch hazel, but topical application has been known to cause minor skin irritation in some people. Internal consumption of witch hazel should be avoided without consulting a medical practitioner first.
Bookmark with:
What are social bookmarks?