Oral Health

Question
Posted by: Rita | 2010/07/02

Q.

Removal of teeth

Have a bridge that the 2 anchor teeth have ground down and now have to be taken out and will have a partial denture at the bottom. They have also said that I have a tooth growing sideways under the bone (impacted) and they want to remove this as well. Will have all this done under conscious sedation in maxio facial''s chair. If this tooth is not bothering me (he says it is just under the bone which is very thin) can I rather leave it than have it cut out and if it troubles me in 10 years time or so, cross that bridge then. Please give me your opinion.
Thanks

Expert's Reply

A.

Oral health expert

Without seeing the x-ray it is difficult to say. But from what you tell me it will be better to remove it now.


1
user comments

C.

Posted by: dental expert | 2010/07/02

Without seeing the x-ray it is difficult to say. But from what you tell me it will be better to remove it now.

Reply to dental expert

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.