Oral Health

Question
Posted by: TJ | 2008/10/20

Q.

Permanent teeth too soon?

My son is 8. We went to the dentist a month ago for a check-up and he took x-rays. All my sons permanent teeth are already lined up ready to erupt. My dentist said this is early but should still take a while. About two weeks ago my sons molars erupted out of his gums (off to the side of his baby molar). So he now has 2 sets of molars and the baby ones are not loose!
Do I need to have the milk teeth removed so the permanent ones can come through in the correct places?

Expert's Reply

A.

Oral health expert

yes this is advisable


Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.