Oral Health

Question
Posted by: lolli | 2009/01/27

Q.

BRACES

CLASS I OCCLUSION WITH A MAXIALLRY AND MANDIBULAR ARCH LENGHT EXCESS, LARGE MIDLINE DIASTEMA AND MISSING TEETH : 13 YEAR OLD

My son was diagnosed by an orthodontist with the above.
Between his two front teeth is a huge gap. The treatment is that a dentist will cut the line in this gap and then the orthodontist will fit a brace to push the two teeth together, then a false tooth will be placed on either side of the two front teeth once they have been pushed together. Is this the only possible solution? Im not too keen on him having false teeth at this young age.
Also, he still has some of his baby teeth. Will these eventually fall out?
Could this problem have been fixed at an earlier age and in so doing, wouldnt be as drastic as this??
Thank You

Expert's Reply

A.

Oral health expert

it seems as this is the best option. However without seeing the x-rays and models it is almost impossible to say otherwise.
it is unlikely that the problem could have been fixed earlier.
the baby teeth should eventually fall out


1
user comments

C.

Posted by: lolli | 2009/01/29

Thank you very much.

Reply to lolli

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.