Childhood Diseases

Posted by: sneaks | 2008-11-10


Thanks for help, another question.


You recently suggested I give my 10 month old Nan LF because he was waking up and arching his back since birth.
I did as you suggested and I' ve seen a marked improvement. My baby does sometimes wake up now and also arches back, but I think it' s because he' s teething. (2 bottom teeth have now cut through). The problem is my husband thinks it is just coincidence and thinks we should put him back on Nan 2 to see if he arches his back again. If so, then he will believe.

The question is, should I do this just to satisfy him or would it be bad for my baby?

Expert's Reply



Under no circumstances must your baby go back onto NAN2. He obviously has a problem with lactose intolerance and you should not give him a regular formula or any other dairy products. He may be still arching his back at times due a some acid reflux. This should respond well to a little Gaviscon Infant added to his formula.


Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.