Childhood Diseases

Question
Posted by: Bella | 2008/08/20

Q.

STRAWBERRY MARK ON LIP - DISFORMED

My child, now 15 months, developed a mark on her top lip at two months. Her top lip now looks disformed, is permanently swollen and blue. I have taken her to a peadiatrician and dermatologist who diagnosed this as a strawberry mark. They say it will take up to 10 years to disappear. Should I seek further advise i.e. plastic surgeon and can you give me more info on how this developed as it was not there at birth. Her lip is disformed and always attracks remarks from strangers. Is there an operation or procedure that can remove this?
Thank you

Expert's Reply

A.

Paediatrician

It may be difficult to believe, but these marks usually disappear by themselves. It is very seldom necessary to do anything about them. Such an obvious mark is a problem for your little girl and her lip deformity is also of concern. It may be worthwhile asking a plastic surgeon just to assess her not so much from the strawberry naevus point of view but with regard to her lip deformity.


1
user comments

C.

Posted by: Tange | 2008/08/20

Hi Bella,

I know exactly what you are talking about and how your feel. My son had a strawberry naevus on his bottom lip, which appeared around 3 weeks old. It grew so big and ugly, and we had it treated with steroids twice, but eventually decided, along with our BRILLIANT plastic surgeon, to have it removed. He removed it succesfully and his lip is almost 100% normal, just slightly pointed which most people don' t even notice. I was asked by people if I had hit him, or burned him and one mother even accused me of being abusive toward him! Ignorant people just don' t understand and the trauma of being teased at school is not worth it when it can more than likely be removed.

I highly recommend that you get your paed to refer to you a plastic surgeon who can remove this.

ps if it had been treated when it had first appeared, it could have been removed with a few laser treatments. But most people don' t know that.

Reply to Tange

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.