Childhood Diseases

Question
Posted by: Sharon | 2008-11-11

Q.

Phimosis- tight foreskin

Dear Doctor

I have a son who will be 4 in March 09. He had an infection in June this year. The urologist has advised a circumcision because of the tight foreskin

Will this condiion improve as he gets older or should we go-ahead with the circumcision

Regards
Sharon

Expert's Reply

A.

Paediatrician

Phimosis accompanied by a tight foreskin is an important indication for circumcision. You should follow the urologists advice.


3
user comments

C.

Posted by: Anon | 2009-02-22

NO-CIRC, you offer nothing but future trouble for this child. A doctor has recommended circumcision. Here you go preaching that a tight foreskin is normal. You want to see this child suffer in every way by suggesting that when he enters puberty " the condition should improve through normal usage"  What idiotic statement is that? What rock did you climb out behind??? You also state conservative alternatives. Like What????? Non surgical like steroid cream??? That creates so much damage later in life!!! Also have this child' s foreskin stretched by a doctor. You think that that is any less traumatic for a child than circumcision???? WRONG!!!!!!!! You intactivists have no clue about the benefits of circumcision but yet you are the first to put a child through hell when he has a problem. You have no idea what you are talking about. Circumcision has been recommended after being examined by a doctor. It needs to be done!!!!!

Reply to Anon
Posted by: NOCIRC | 2008-11-13

Tight forskins in boys aged 4 is a normal condition and should be of no concern. Surgical treatment for this is not required as there are alternative methods of treating this condition.

As your son enters puberty, the condition should improve through normal usage.

Also consider that circumcision of a 4 yr old child may be emotionally and physically traumatic.

Consider conservative alternative, non surgical treatments. Refer to nocirc-sa for more inforamtion.

Reply to NOCIRC
Posted by: NOCIRC | 2008-11-13

No

Reply to NOCIRC

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.