Childhood Diseases

Question
Posted by: AD | 2010-01-11

Q.

Circumsion

My son is 25 months I have noticed that his foreskin is quite long. Do I circumsize ?

Expert's Reply

A.

Paediatrician

Provided that your son passes urine normally there is no need for a circumcision to be done.


2
user comments

C.

Posted by: Anon | 2010-01-13

AD, the short answer is YES! WJA has posted to multiple boards and has a foreskin fetish and tries to prevent anyone from looking at the benefits of circumcision. Your son will not GROW into his foreskin if it is excessively long. There is a much greater likelihood that he will have problems when having sex and could possibly tear his foreskin which exposes him to anything that the lover could be carrying such as HIV, AIDS or STDs. We all want to think that our little children would never engage in anything and will always remain innocent, but the reality is that these things happen. Medically and scientifically there is proof that circumcision is beneficial. There is proof that the partner of a circumcised man is also way less likely to get infected or harbour STDs. So for the sake of your son' s future, you may want to get him circumcised. Do it sooner than later. He will thank you for having it done. If he does not, his future wife certainly will.

Reply to Anon
Posted by: WJA | 2010-01-12

There is no need to remove any part of the foreskin as there is no medical risk to your son. In time he will ' grow'  into the extra foreskin.

Reply to WJA

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.