Hearing management

Posted by: Sipho | 2010-03-24



Dear Expert
Yesterday I attended the presention at my daughter OT. It was about Solisten - Tomatis Effect. My daughter is 5 yrs old and had cochlear implant on one ear and hearing aid on the other. Do you think solisten sound therapy can be the solution in her developing the speech and language?
Thank you in advance for your help.

Expert's Reply


Hearing Expert

Dear Sipho

It is possible that she might benefit from it but it is important to remember that the success of any treatment depends to a great extend on the individual, Please discuss these options with her Speech Therapist and Audiologist responsible for the Cochlear Implant. They will be more familiar with her specific needs and possibilities

Please feel free to let me know if you need any further information

Kind regards
Izabelle Pieterse


Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.