Hearing management

Question
Posted by: cindy | 2012/04/11

Q.

minimal hearing loss

after a hearing test with a speech therapist , my daughter(5) was said to have mimimal hearing loss, she is hearing the different frequencies at 35bp in her right hear.

it explained all the behaviour issues and her poor language and speech development.

am I right to first visit an ent , she had grommets put in at 1 1/2 , the right one has fallen out already.

Expert's Reply

A.

Hearing Expert

Hi Cindy!

Speech therapists and Audiolgists work closely with ENT specialists in the multidisciplinary approach of patient care/management. If your daughter has had grommets, it would be a good idea to visit the ENT as well, in order to assess accordingly in light of her recent hearing test results.

Kind regards...


1
user comments

C.

Posted by: Hearing Care | 2012/04/12

Hi Cindy!

Speech therapists and Audiolgists work closely with ENT specialists in the multidisciplinary approach of patient care/management. If your daughter has had grommets, it would be a good idea to visit the ENT as well, in order to assess accordingly in light of her recent hearing test results.

Kind regards...

Reply to Hearing Care

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.