Posted by: Dot | 2013-01-14


Overweight with low bloodsugar

I''m not sure whether I am diabetic or not. My doctor says I''m borderline. I have a family history of diabetes, and I suffer from bouts of low bloodsugar in-between meals, so much so that I feel like passing out. However, when I have carb-rich meals, i.e. pasta, I usually feel so letargic, tired and listless. My problem is that I am not always able to take my suger levels as I don''t have a glucometer. I do however take my measurements when I''m with my mom or sister and the low levels are usually about 2.9 to 3.1 and high at about 7.5 to 9.5. I have 5 meals a day: breakfast is a slice of toast with egg or cheese. Snack is a piece of fruit and yogurt. Lunch is usually carb, protein and veg or salad. Snack is a piece of fruit and dinner is usually whatever is dished up at home, usually carb, protein and veg. According to my doctor my diet seems to be in order, but he suggested that I also take Manna tablets with my main meals. Is this OK to take the Manna tablets? I also need to loose 45 kgs. How can I achieve this?

Expert's Reply


Diabetes expert

Dear Dot

According to SA guidelines, a fasting glucose at the laboratory (done in the morning after fasting overnight for 8 hours) is considered normal if it is less than 6.1, pre-diabetes if it is between 6.1 and 7, and diabetes if it is 7 or more. Another test we do is a glucose tolerance test, where after an overnight 8 hour fast a patient is given 75 grams of glucose in water and then their glucose level is tested after 2 hours. At 2 hours a normal glucose level should be less than 7.8, and we would consider a level 11.1 or higher to be in the diabetic range. A level in between 7.8 and 11.1 would fall into the pre-diabetic range. Some patients may be normal on one test and abnormal on the other. Normally we need at least 2 levels above the cut offs for diabetes to make the diagnosis, or one abnormal test and associated symptoms like tiredness, weight loss, blurred vision, drinking lots of water and passing lots of urine. We don’t normally use the finger prick test unless we don’t have a laboratory or the levels are a very high with symptoms
Re the manna you can take it, as it sometimes helps. Re weight loss, cutting calories is the best way

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

user comments


Posted by: aam | 2013-04-15

Free ebook on http://www.mannaplus.com/Home.aspx to help you control diabetes

Reply to aam
Posted by: Rani Sunderam | 2013-01-18

I can not control my diatebetes, allthough i am on medication. Please help.

Reply to Rani Sunderam
Posted by: Corrie | 2013-01-17

I am 10kgs o/weight with high blood sugar,please help.z5vb75

Reply to Corrie

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.