Diabetes

Question
Posted by: minnie | 2012/10/10

Q.

insuline levels concern

good Day I was diagnose with insuline resistance and glycophage was prescribed 850mg twice per day, with a low calorie dieet and cutdown on sugar in total. I lost 5kg and my fasting levels is between 5.0 - 5.8 but during the day tmy postptandial level is 4.0 - 4.8. Is this normal?
I am taking currently only 1 glycophage in the morning but i realized that my urine smells like burnt toast. must i keep on using the glycopage with the low calorie dieet or stop taking it?. my next appointment with the dr is only the end October and i am unsure what to do. kind regards

Expert's Reply

A.

Diabetes expert

Dear Minnie

Normal glucose levels run less than 6.1 when taken fasting in the morning according to local guidelines, and less than 7.8 during the day, so your levels would be fine. Low glucose levels are less than 4. Your glucose levels would reflect lower than they really are as you are on glucophage, as this is a glucose lowering drug. To know your true fasting reading you would need to stop the glucophage and then do a fasting level after 2 weeks. Suggest talking to your doctor when you see him about stopping and rechecking glucose levels off it.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

1
user comments

C.

Posted by: Diabetes Expert | 2012/10/22

Dear Minnie

Normal glucose levels run less than 6.1 when taken fasting in the morning according to local guidelines, and less than 7.8 during the day, so your levels would be fine. Low glucose levels are less than 4. Your glucose levels would reflect lower than they really are as you are on glucophage, as this is a glucose lowering drug. To know your true fasting reading you would need to stop the glucophage and then do a fasting level after 2 weeks. Suggest talking to your doctor when you see him about stopping and rechecking glucose levels off it.

Reply to Diabetes Expert

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.