Posted by: Zenia | 2012-09-26


glucose levels normal without medication

Good day Doc

I am 37 years, obese and was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes earlier in the year. I am also hypertensive. Initially my GP started me on Glucophage, but I got severe diarrhoea non-stop. 2 months ago my doctor changed that to Glycomin. Suddenly my bloodglucose levels would drop below 3 if I didn''t eat every 2 hours. I also picked up weight, which is horrible if you are already obese and trying desperately to lose weight. 2 weeks ago I stopped taking the Glycomin and made quite drastic changes in my eating habits. I use to eat big quantities of carbohydrates (especially bread and pasta) and now I am concentrating on eating good proteins and veggies/salads.

I am now testing my glucose levels before and after each meal and it varies from 5.1 to 5.5. This looks within the normal range? But what is strange, is that when I took my fasting glucose level this morning, it was 6.2 and that looks a little bit high for a fasting measurement?

Am I on the right track or is it really necessary to go back on diabetes medicine? On both the meds I had so far, I had side effects which made me feel unwell. Now that I changed my eating habits, I suddenly have more energy, I eat less and have started to lose some weight finally! I am now no longer eating carbohydrates, unless it comes naturally from a vegetable or a fruit. I also cut out all sugar. I have now come to the conclusion that I was actually poisoning my body with all those refined carbohydrates!

Expert's Reply


Diabetes expert

Hi Zenia

Ideal glucose levels are a fasting reading of less than 6 and a level 2 hours after eating of less than 8, along with an HbA1C of less than 6. If your levels are within these ranges then you wouldn't require medication at this stage. Certainly you seem to have made good changes with your diet and I would encourage you to continue, but to follow up with your doctor, specifically to check that your glucose readings are on track.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Want to comment?

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.