advertisement
Question
Posted by: cornelia | 2011/10/22

Tuberculosis

A friend has got active tuberculosis while with us in Europe. she is supposed to fly back in 10 days. Her sputum has still got acid-fast bacilli. Between 4 and 40. the sputum was taken 2 weeks after she started medication. She has got a tuberculosis cavern. Will she still be a danger to pasengers? How often dust it make sense to do the sputum test? Thank you very much. Cornelia

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Cornelia

If your friend is on TB treatment for at least 7 days, she is no longer contageous. Sputum tests should be done when you experience symptoms of TB, like a chronic cough, weight loss and night sweats.

Regards





Dr Anrich


Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement