Posted by: Miska | 2009-01-15


Good day

I am a 37 year old female who is insulin resistant and has IBS (constipation). I have struggled to lose weight over several years and periodically my doctor has requested thyroid test. My last 2 results 10 Jan and 25 Oct )are as follows:
Tsh - 2.38 and 2.66 (ref .46-4.68)
FT3 (free) - 2.82 &  3.96 (ref 4-8.30)
S-T4- 7.78 (ref 7-15.96- 10 Jan)
FT4 - 11.48 ( ref 10-22) Oct
T Peroxidase Antibodies 38.2 &  46.6 (ref 5-63)

Please could you assist in interpreting results

other symptoms include
fatigue, hair loss, constipation, difficulty with weigt loss, depression and swollen eyes/eyelids


Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Hallo Miska
Only the Free Tyroid hormone ( T3) is a ittle bit lower than it should be and you have a bordeline underactive thyroid. Your doctor will probably monitor this and give you thyroid supplement if this deteriorates
Dr Bets

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.