advertisement
Question
Posted by: Lee1 | 2012-03-05

Thyriod problem

Hi For the last 10 years I have been diagnosed with under active thyriod glands until last month it changed to over active thyriod glands. Is this possible and if yes, why does it happen?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Lee

Were you using any medication to treat your underactive thyroid? Please also provide me with the results of your latest thyroid count. On receipt of your reply, the matter will receive my further attention.

Regards





Dr Anrich

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

1
Our users say:
Posted by: LEE1 | 2012-03-08

Hi I am currently on eltroxin 0.2mg only Monday to Friday. I do not take it on the weekends. My baby is 15 months and I am still breastfeeding.
The results from 26/01/2012 are below :
TSH(roche) ABN*L Results < 0.01 ref 0.27-4.20 units mIU/1
Free T4(Roche) ABN H Results 36 ref : 12-22 units pmol/1

Reply to LEE1

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement