Posted by: rose | 2010-01-22

terms of retrenchment

i was retrenched end December 2009. I was told verbally at the end of Septenber,next day being end of the month all staff got a yearly increase except me and in December they all got a full bonus and I got 2 weeks only. I was not paid out for my leave either. When I said it was unfair I was told that is all you entitled to.
Please can you tell me what I should do?
Thank you so much
Much appreciated,

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageLabour lawyer


It sounds like the retrenchment exercise was not done properly in terms of Section 189. You may challenge that, it is suggested that you go and see a Labour Lawyer or a Labour Consultant for advice.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Our users say:
Posted by: Whena | 2010-01-25

It sounds very suspicious to me that the company retrencehed you while they were paying bonusess.

You were supposed to be paid out your leave due to you.

Go and see the CCMA office nearest to you for assistance

Reply to Whena

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.