advertisement
Question
Posted by: cecile | 2010-10-05

stab

hi, my son was mugged and stabbed with a knife. i need to know whether he should go for an aids test.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Hallo Cecile
If he thinks he may have had contact with blood from the attacker, it may be safer to do this. It takes 3 months for HIV antibodies to develop (normal HIV tests) but a PCR test will show HIV viral load earlier.
Dr Bets


1
Our users say:
Posted by: Cyberdoc | 2010-10-06

Hallo Cecile
If he thinks he may have had contact with blood from the attacker, it may be safer to do this. It takes 3 months for HIV antibodies to develop (normal HIV tests) but a PCR test will show HIV viral load earlier.
Dr Bets

Reply to Cyberdoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement