advertisement
Question
Posted by: Anon | 2010-06-22

Scarring

Apologies, I posted earlier and forgot ask another question regarding a VBAC delivery. Can having the tendency to develop keloid scars from surgery effect the strength of a caesar scar (low segment). My scar on the skin from previous caesar is fairly think and pink but not raised - I do have raised keloid scars from previous accidents and I am wondering if inside tissue like the uterus is effected by the way your skin scars?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

No the uterine scar will not be affected.

Best wishes


1
Our users say:
Posted by: gynaedoc | 2010-06-27

No the uterine scar will not be affected.

Best wishes

Reply to gynaedoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement