advertisement
Question
Posted by: Meg | 2010-09-29

Retrenchment of domestic servant

My domestic servant has worked for me when I was still married for about 6 years. I am now seperated, and he still works in the Ex''s house. He works in my flat one day per week. This has been the arrangement for 7 months. However, I can no longer afford to employ him. What would be a fair retrenchment package.

Thank you

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageLabour lawyer

RE: RETRENCHMENT OF DOMESTIC SERVANT

A retrenchment of any employee including domestic employees is done on the same basis. You must follow Section 189 of the Labour Relations Act.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement