advertisement
Question
Posted by: Racoon | 2011/05/16

Results - Lipogram and insulin

Dear Doc

My test came back mostly normal. Chol 5.2, LDL slightly elevated at 3.3, and HDL could be higher too (1.36). Chol:HDL 3.8 But insulin (4.2) and trigs (0.61) were completely normal. So the situation isn''t as dire as I thought. I need to calibrate the analyzers at work though! My eating plan (Weighless) is going well, and I am taking omega-3 supps, so the LDL should be normalized soon. Thanks for your help.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageDietDoc

Dear Racoon
Good to hear that your lipogram and glucose results are not a disaster after all. It is a good idea to calibrate those analysers at work, because I can remember when I worked in a laboratory at the CSIR doing food research, that if we didn't calibrate the instruments properly or make up fresh standards regularly that we would get way-out results! Using a blank and a standard also helps. I am pleased that you are doing well with the Weigh-Less diet and that you are taking an omega-3 supplement, which should help for the LDL. Weightloss per se, will of course also lower all the lipids.
Keep well
DietDoc

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

1
Our users say:
Posted by: DietDoc | 2011/05/16

Dear Racoon
Good to hear that your lipogram and glucose results are not a disaster after all. It is a good idea to calibrate those analysers at work, because I can remember when I worked in a laboratory at the CSIR doing food research, that if we didn't calibrate the instruments properly or make up fresh standards regularly that we would get way-out results! Using a blank and a standard also helps. I am pleased that you are doing well with the Weigh-Less diet and that you are taking an omega-3 supplement, which should help for the LDL. Weightloss per se, will of course also lower all the lipids.
Keep well
DietDoc

Reply to DietDoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement