advertisement
Question
Posted by: Dirk | 2011/06/13

Remeron

Hi Doc

What is your take on Remeron as an AD. I have been on Remeron for quite some time (6 months) with only moderate success and it seems that it is now quitting on me.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberShrink

Generally, if an Ad works properly, it continues to work rather than fading out. Remeron is a viable AD and quite widely used. It is slightly different in the chemical ways it works to the more common SSRI family of ADs like Prozac and its relatives. But not every AD works well in every person. If it has been "only moderately successful", maybe you would be better suited by any of a number of different ADs that as available. Discuss this with your prescribing doc. IF the second AD is also not fully effective for you after a fair trial of a month, make sure you either see a psychiatrist ( if you're being treated by a GOP right now ) or consider a second opinion if you're seeing a psychiatrist at present.


1
Our users say:
Posted by: cybershrink | 2011/06/13

Generally, if an Ad works properly, it continues to work rather than fading out. Remeron is a viable AD and quite widely used. It is slightly different in the chemical ways it works to the more common SSRI family of ADs like Prozac and its relatives. But not every AD works well in every person. If it has been "only moderately successful", maybe you would be better suited by any of a number of different ADs that as available. Discuss this with your prescribing doc. IF the second AD is also not fully effective for you after a fair trial of a month, make sure you either see a psychiatrist ( if you're being treated by a GOP right now ) or consider a second opinion if you're seeing a psychiatrist at present.

Reply to cybershrink

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement