advertisement
Question
Posted by: Katie | 2010-04-10

Question

Dear Doc. I am about to undergo my 3rd attempt at IVF in 3 weeks time (Antagonist protocol) the thing is at the moment I have Klebsiella Pneumonia vaginal infection and will be having IV medication over 5 days next week. If this clears up do you think I''ll still be able to start my IVF about 2 weeks thereafter, or would I need to wait another cycle? Thank you!

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageFertility expert

Dear Katie

If you a full course of antibiotics and if this vaginal infection with Klebsiella Pneumonia clears up in other word a test shows a negative culture then there is no reason for you not to be able to stat the IVF two weeks thereafter.

Answered by: Dr Y.M. Dasoo


1
Our users say:
Posted by: Fertility expert | 2010-04-21

Dear Katie

If you a full course of antibiotics and if this vaginal infection with Klebsiella Pneumonia clears up in other word a test shows a negative culture then there is no reason for you not to be able to stat the IVF two weeks thereafter.

Answered by: Dr Y.M. Dasoo

Reply to Fertility expert

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement