Posted by: patricia | 2009-06-09


Can they retrench me while I am pregnant

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageLabour lawyer

re: Pregnant

Companies can certainly retrench while you are pregnant if they follow Section 189 carefully. Normally if you are away on maternity leave then they could not have consulted with you properly and therefore it would not have been followed properly. In essence, pregnancy does not mean that you can't be retrenched but it certainly means you can't be consulted if you are away on leave.

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Our users say:
Posted by: Anonymous | 2009-06-10

If you are retrenched due to or because your pregnant - no that would be unfair dismissal. If they retrench you due to bad work performance or any other valid reasons and they can prove it then yes they can retrench you. Get some more advice, it all depens on the details of the situation.

Reply to Anonymous

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.