advertisement
Question
Posted by: annie | 2010/09/23

PCOS

Hi doc.my problem is that i may have PCOS.i went to doc and took hormone test.here are the last results.
I will try to translate from russian,sorry for mistakes.

1.TT&  #1043 0,7 normal
2.antibody tireoglobin 111,5 higher
3.Ca 2,2 normal
4.Ca++ 1,02 normal
5.Cortisol 1) 90,7 2) 66,7 normal
6.Prolactin 11,4 normal
7.DHEA 13,2 higher
thats it.i was to two docs as they said that my problem refers both to gynae and endocrinologist,o one of them was gynea-endocrinologist and the other endocronologist.for this problem i have taken Diane 35 for three months together with Verospion.at that time the hair on my belly fel but later when i stiped it came again.My gynea told me i need some injections but i dont know why.i didnt have them.Please suggest me something to do.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

I'm afraid I don't understand all your results. The test for PCOS are FSH and LH which I don't see there. I can't really help.

Best wishes

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

2
Our users say:
Posted by: gynaedoc | 2010/09/26

I'm afraid I don't understand all your results. The test for PCOS are FSH and LH which I don't see there. I can't really help.

Best wishes

Reply to gynaedoc
Posted by: gynaedoc | 2010/09/26

I'm afraid I don't understand all your results. The test for PCOS are FSH and LH which I don't see there. I can't really help.

Best wishes

Reply to gynaedoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement