advertisement
Question
Posted by: ann braaf | 2010-08-03

PAP SMEAR - ABNORMAL CELLS

My daughter 30min ago had been informed that her pap smear showed some abnormal cells. She should wait 6 months to have another pap smear done! There is also no medication necessary at this stage.

what if it does develop into cancer? Is there no early stage treatment that can stop these abnormal cells from developing further?

Should she go for a second opinion?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

If she has been given a 6 month follow-up, then the abnormal cells are either not pre-cancerous, or in the very early stage where they often resolve spontaneously.

Best wishes


2
Our users say:
Posted by: gynaedoc | 2010-08-05

If she has been given a 6 month follow-up, then the abnormal cells are either not pre-cancerous, or in the very early stage where they often resolve spontaneously.

Best wishes

Reply to gynaedoc
Posted by: PUrple | 2010-08-03

The abnormality might not be precancerous cells. sometimes when they repeat it 6 months the cells are no longer abnormal, and sometimes they are, and if this is the case, a small operation is done to remove them.

They won''t be able to tell until the results of the test in 6 months whether there is anything to actually treat.

There isn''t going to be any value to getting a second opinion as another doctor is going to do the same as her first gynae. It might even be the same path lab who look at the smear anyway.

Reply to PUrple

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement