advertisement
Question
Posted by: Older Lady | 2011-06-23

Pap smear

I went to a gynae (he is a Professor). The only thing he did was to do a scope externally, as he said that I am so skinny that he can see clearly without doing internal. The thing that worries me is that he said that because of my age, at that stage 56 and the fact that I am not sexually active, a pap smear is no longer necessary. Is this true?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

Do you mean an external ultrasound. This is fine if you are thin. If your last pap smear was normal and you are not sexually active, then at your age you do not need a pap smear unless you have symptoms.

Best wishes


2
Our users say:
Posted by: gynaedoc | 2011-06-27

Do you mean an external ultrasound. This is fine if you are thin. If your last pap smear was normal and you are not sexually active, then at your age you do not need a pap smear unless you have symptoms.

Best wishes

Reply to gynaedoc
Posted by: Colleen | 2011-06-24

I would think that if you still have your uteris a pap smear is necessary.

Reply to Colleen

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement