advertisement
Question
Posted by: Jen | 2011-04-05

Medical Aid

My husband is busy filing for divorce and he has now told me that he is taking me of the medical aid as of end of April. Can he do this before the divorce is final (I have not yet been served papers) or can he only remove me once divorce is final

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageDivorce support expert

Obviously he should not have done that but until an agreed settlement is in place it is hard to control what support should remain in place. If you do not agree to this and feel that it is a support that should remain in place, you should apply for a rule 43 wich will put in place an interim support until a settlement has been agreed on.

All the best
SADSA

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement