advertisement
Question
Posted by: Anne | 2012/11/06

Lifting my child after embryo transfer

I have had my embryo transfer and was told to take it ''easy'' for 2 days. I have another 14 month old baby of about 10 kg. Although I am trying to limit lifting her, it is impossible for me to completely stop this. Would this be an issue for implantation?
Thanks.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageFertility expert

Dear anne
It is highly unlikely that this would be a cause of failure to implantation and unless your child is directly putting pressure on your lower abdomen, I would not be concerned about this.
Answered by Dr M.I.Cassim


Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement