advertisement
Question
Posted by: Ismat | 2012-05-21

Kidney disease?

Dear CyberDoc

My mom is 67 years, have diabetes, HPT, angina and other non-cardiovascular diseases eg stomcah ulcers&  arthritis.
She has been complaining of severe back pains for the last 4 months and pain killers are not helping.

Her doc decided to send her for a kidney test recently.
Her GFR was 68, while the urea and creatinine was in the normal range.

Is the low GFR (> 90= normal) indicative of kidney disease and does it require special treatment/monitoring?

Please advise

Thanking you

Ismat

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Ismat

Your mother's low GFR can be a sign of kidney disease and I therefore, suggest that your mother consults a nephrologist for further tests.

Regards





Dr Anrich

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement