Posted by: Glyn | 2009-09-02


I need a second opinion: I am 50 going through peri-menopause. I have been taking Novofem HRT for about 6 mnths. I have a 25mm fibroid and a cyst on my right ovary which my gynae has given me medication for. I don' t have any real pain - a bit of backache when menstruating  periods aren' t very heavy and are still regular (on the HRT). My gynae has recommended that I have a hysterectomy and I' m not sure this is the right option.
My dad died of colon cancer and my gynae says because of this it is best to have a hysterectomy. Your opinion will be appreciated! Thanks

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

There is a higher risk of uterine cancer if you have colon cancer,but I don't think that this means you need a hysterectomy at this stage. You should have a colonoscopy and regular gynae checks, but all sounds okay at the moment.

Best wishes


Our users say:
Posted by: Helen | 2009-10-02

Gynae exerted great pressure for HYST + BSO. Opinions 3 other gynaeso (unfortunatelypost-op) indicate completely unnecessarysurgery. 4 years later still suffering from suffering anxiety and depression. Are there any support groups?

Reply to Helen

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.