advertisement
Question
Posted by: John | 2009/07/21

Hiv/Aids worried

Hi Doc

Me and n girl who I bearly know had protective sex but the condom broke after +- 5 seconds I removed my penis from her if she had hiv/aids would I need to be worried?

RGds
J

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Dear John
If you had skin to skin contact there is always a risk - it is better to do a test now and repeat in 3 months to be sure.
Dr Bets


2
Our users say:
Posted by: CD | 2009/07/22

John, if the risk is high, you should start preventative HIV treatment for a month as soon as possible
Dr Bets

Reply to CD
Posted by: Johm | 2009/07/22

Thanx doc

if i test positive how long when it is to late to use the ani viral pills?

Rgds
J

Reply to Johm

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement