advertisement
Question
Posted by: Louis Rutherford | 2010/09/02

Hemiarthoplasty

I am a 63yr old male and recently had the above op to my right shoulder and have been told that some muscles have come off at the turbosities and that I have no rotator cuff.
However, when I exercise without gravity I am able to make most movements with my arm which I can''t subsequently do with gravity eg comb my hair or reach out to take a parking ticket.
Will I eventually be able to make most movements with gravity, such as combing my hair or reaching out of the car window for a parking ticket, or will this always be a problem?
Also, will the loose muscles ever be able to re-grow onto the bone? Many thanks,Louis.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageOrthopaedic Specialist Forum

Dear Louis, if your rotator cuff has come off the tuberosity the muscles/tendons will not re-attach to the tuberosity. We usually do a "reverse prosthesis" for a shoulder where there is arhritis and an absent rotator cuff- the reverse prosthisis is is specifically designed for such problems ( sounds that it is the situation in your case). It may well be that the surgeon thought that there was a contraindication to implant such a prosthesis in your shoulder, I will not know


1
Our users say:
Posted by: Orthopaedic Specialist Forum | 2010/09/03

Dear Louis, if your rotator cuff has come off the tuberosity the muscles/tendons will not re-attach to the tuberosity. We usually do a "reverse prosthesis" for a shoulder where there is arhritis and an absent rotator cuff- the reverse prosthisis is is specifically designed for such problems ( sounds that it is the situation in your case). It may well be that the surgeon thought that there was a contraindication to implant such a prosthesis in your shoulder, I will not know

Reply to Orthopaedic Specialist Forum

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement