advertisement
Question
Posted by: Anon | 2009/05/22

Fibroids &  Kliogest

I am 50yrs old &  have been advised to undergo a hysterectomy due to 2 growths in my uterus. I have been taking Kliogest for 18 months &  my gynae said that it should shrink the growths. It has grown and multiplied in this time (0,4cm increase in 3 months) and he still wants me to continue with the Kliogest. According to a few websites, Kliogest may actually encourage the growth of fibriods. Should I continue taking it? I am going for a second opinion in June.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

If the fibroids are growing, a hysterctomy is probably the best option. Oestrogen does encourage growth of fibroids, but the amount of oestrogen in Kliogest is very small.

Best wishes


Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement