advertisement
Question
Posted by: TANYA | 2010/05/17

Facial fat transfer

Hi Doctor
If one has had afacial fat transfer procedure and thereafter find you need further volume enhancement, will there be a problem using a filler like Juvederm?
Thanks

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageAnti-ageing expert

Hi Tanya, thank you for the question.

There is no contra indication to using non animal stabilized hyaluronic acid filler (NASHA) such as Juvederm Ultra, Restylane, etc. after autologous fat transfer. I would recommend that one waits at least 2 months after the fat transfer (preferably as long as 4 months) before considering additional fillers.


1
Our users say:
Posted by: anti-ageing expert | 2010/05/22

Hi Tanya, thank you for the question.

There is no contra indication to using non animal stabilized hyaluronic acid filler (NASHA) such as Juvederm Ultra, Restylane, etc. after autologous fat transfer. I would recommend that one waits at least 2 months after the fat transfer (preferably as long as 4 months) before considering additional fillers.

Reply to anti-ageing expert

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement