advertisement
Question
Posted by: charmaine | 2011/09/13

Estrofem treatment at 44

I had a hysterectomy when i was 36. in 2010 during my annual visit to the gynae he said my right ovary seems to be inactive and tested my hormones.

he phoned back and said i need to go on Estrofem once a day. My GP does not agree and said recently that i need a second opinion as it''s quite harsh. he thinks i am too young and didnt show any other major systems of being in menopause.

I am not sure how to proceed? shall i continue taking this?

thank you

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageGynaeDoc

If your hormones show that you are menopausal, then it would be a good idea to take Estrofem to prevent the menopausal side effects at such a young age. It really depends on what the results showed.

Best wishes


1
Our users say:
Posted by: gynaedoc | 2011/09/19

If your hormones show that you are menopausal, then it would be a good idea to take Estrofem to prevent the menopausal side effects at such a young age. It really depends on what the results showed.

Best wishes

Reply to gynaedoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement