advertisement
Question
Posted by: Annie | 2010/10/22

Consecutive AI

I would like to know is there a better chance to get pregnant with consecutvie AI or doesn''t it matter if you do one AI now, skip two months and then do another AI later? Does egg quallity improve with consecutive AI?

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageFertility expert

Dear Annie

To a large extent the success would depend on whether the AI is being done in a natural cycle/un-stimulated cycle or whether some form of tablets example Clomiphene citrate or injections are being used to stimulate ovulation. In the natural cycle situation consecutive AI’s would be recommended as the ovulation tends to alternate between the left and the right ovaries and occasionally a better quality egg is produced from one side more than the other. In stimulated cycles it would be best to allow a short interval, either one or two cycles before attempting a repeat.

Answered by: Dr M.I. Cassim


1
Our users say:
Posted by: Fertility expert | 2010/10/29

Dear Annie

To a large extent the success would depend on whether the AI is being done in a natural cycle/un-stimulated cycle or whether some form of tablets example Clomiphene citrate or injections are being used to stimulate ovulation. In the natural cycle situation consecutive AI’s would be recommended as the ovulation tends to alternate between the left and the right ovaries and occasionally a better quality egg is produced from one side more than the other. In stimulated cycles it would be best to allow a short interval, either one or two cycles before attempting a repeat.

Answered by: Dr M.I. Cassim

Reply to Fertility expert

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement