advertisement
Question
Posted by: Anonymous | 2009/05/26

Buckwheat

Hi there does buckwheat contain the same wheat that you should avoid if intolerant/allergic? What about instant yeast, any wheat or gluten therein?
Thanks

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageDietDoc

Dear Reader
Buckwheat is not a cereal or wheat despite its name, and you should be able to use it if you are gluten intolerant. Yeast is made from microorganisms such as Saccharomyces and does not contain any gluten.
Best regards
DietDoc

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement