advertisement
Question
Posted by: CHRIST | 2011-02-07

BREAST CANCER

I HAD A BREAST REMOVED PLUS 5 LYMPH NODES-13 YEARS AGO-NOW IN MY OTHER BREAST- A BIOPSY REVEALED-BENIGN GRADE 11 FIBROCYSTIC CHANGE-BENIGN INTRALUMINAL MICROCALFICATIONS PRESENT-IS THE CANCER COMING BACK-IS THERE TREATMENT-IS MY CALCIUM INTAKE TOO HIGH-I TAKE CENTRUM 50 PLUS AND CALTRATE-AND I EAT ENOUGH CALCIUM ENRICHED FOODS-I AM 58 YEARS-I ALSO TAKE A STATIN 10MG-AND ZYRTEC AND NASECOR-SHOULD I BE STOPPING ANY OF THESE MEDICATIONS-I ONLY STOPPED MENOPAUSE AT 57 YEARS OLD-I HAVE NEVER HAD CHEMO OR RADIATION

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Hallo Christ
The biopsy did not show any cancerous changes and no treatment is necessary. You don't have to stop any of your regular medication. The recommended daily allowance of calcium for postmenopausal women is 1100 to 1300 mg per day.
Dr Bets

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

1
Our users say:
Posted by: Cyberdoc | 2011-02-07

Hallo Christ
The biopsy did not show any cancerous changes and no treatment is necessary. You don't have to stop any of your regular medication. The recommended daily allowance of calcium for postmenopausal women is 1100 to 1300 mg per day.
Dr Bets

Reply to Cyberdoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement