advertisement
Question
Posted by: Me | 2010-09-20

Blood loss

I have just had an operation Friday and started bleeding severely i am sure it is about 2 times amount of blood donation. over two days. The bleeding has now stoped.( Sunday morning after a visit to the hospital)- The emergancy Dr did not check my puls blood pressue or HB he just stoped the bleeding. - During the bleeding I did not feel all that bad but in the 24 hours after it stoped i feel tired light headed dizzy thirsty and a bit cold otherwise im well and the wound seems to heal fine with no infection. - Will a HB test from a pharmacy help to determine if i had to much blood loss and the would iron pills be an option.

Not what you were looking for? Try searching again, or ask your own question
Our expert says:
Expert ImageCyberDoc

Hallo Me
Please let the sister at the pharmacy check your blood pressure and your HB. Let me know what the result is. If the HB is between 10 and 12 you can use an iron supplement. If it is lower than 10 you should let your GP know as you may need a blood transfusion.
Dr Bets

The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical exmanication, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.

1
Our users say:
Posted by: Cyberdoc | 2010-09-20

Hallo Me
Please let the sister at the pharmacy check your blood pressure and your HB. Let me know what the result is. If the HB is between 10 and 12 you can use an iron supplement. If it is lower than 10 you should let your GP know as you may need a blood transfusion.
Dr Bets

Reply to Cyberdoc

Have your say

Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
Thanks for commenting! Your comment will appear on the site shortly.
advertisement